Westport GAA

Go Games 2012.Grading leagues,Outstanding results

*For circulation to all Bord N’Og Clubs,*
** **
*Grading Leagues*
All clubs in U/14 Grading league must have *all games completed by Monday next 9th April*, division 2 and division 3 of U/14 leagues will be decided by executive committee following Feile Final in ****McHale** **Park**** on Monday next 9th April 2012 and those leagues will commence on Thursday 12thApril 2012. ****
*Outstanding results *
There are a number of outstanding results still pending on our system, some of those games may be played, will all referees and clubs please check and if played please return results to PRO, Vincent or myself****
*“Go Games “*
*Would all clubs complete enclosed with approx numbers in your club that has registered or expected to register @ U8/s,U/10’s and U12’s and will be involved in “ Go Games 2012 “ .***
Please return completed template to PRO, Vincent or myself *by Wednesday 4thApril 2012 *. A large number of clubs have not yet returned those numbers, It is vitally important that all clubs forward this information in order that we can match clubs with similar numbers in all divisions.****
* “Go Games Plan” ***
Ø All Clubs will be invited to an open meeting in McHale Park with Mayo Coaching Game Officers, Referees rep Divisional Officers and Bord N’Og Officers on Wednesday 11th April 2012* @ 8.30pm in McHale Park.*****
Ø Clubs are requested to send coaches involved with U/8’s , U /10’s and U/12’ teams to this meeting ****
* Agenda for Meeting will include the following. *****
**Ø **Go Games format for Mayo mini leagues and blitz’s 2012* ***
**Ø ** Rules for Mini Leagues U/12 and Blitz Games U/8 and U/10’s .****
**Ø **Groupings for mini leagues at all levels will be circulated on the night. ****
**Ø **Plan for dates for Coaching Officers to go into each division and do practical session within each division on “Go Games and Skill development” on the *14th April 2012 *at the following venues and times****
**Ø **East Mayo – Kiltimagh @ 1pm****
**Ø **South Mayo – Garrymore @ 4pm****
**Ø **North Mayo – Crossmolina @ 1pm****
**Ø **West Mayo – Islandeady @ 4pm,****
Each club are invited to send coaches involved with U/8’s , U /10’s and U/12’ teams to venue nominated with their division ****
Thanks****
Seamus Tuohy****
Chairperson ****
Bord N’Og****
** **

****
****
** **